Committees

Committees

Executive Committee

Thomas Mehner >>> (President), Chair
Yves Prairie >>> (Past President), Ex Chair
Tamar Zohary >>> (General Secretary - Treasurer)
Martin Kainz >>> (Vice-President)
Jeremy Piggott >>> (Vice-President)
Inés O’Farrell >>> (Vice-President, Developing Countries)
Richard Iestyn Woolway >>> (Student Representative)
Marieke Frassl>>> (Student Representative)

International Committee

Thomas Mehner >>> (President) Chair
Yves Prairie >>> (Past President) Ex. Chair
Tamar Zohary >>> (General Secretary – Treasurer)
Martin Kainz >>> (Vice-President)
Jeremy Piggott >>> (Vice-President)
Ines O’Farrell >>> (Vice-President, Developing Countries)
Richard Iestyn Woolway >>> (Student Representative)
Marieke Frassl>>>  (Student Representative)
Genevieve Leclerc >>> (in attendance)
All National Representatives

Nominating Committee

Luigi Naselli-Flores (Chair)
Tamar Zohary >>> (Secretary General-Treasurer) Ex officio
Carolyn Burns
Alan Hildrew
Irina Izaguirre

Publications Advisory Committee

Yves Prairie >>> (President)
Tamar Zohary >>> (Secretary General-Treasurer)
Giovanna Flaim >>> (Editor, SIL News)
David Hamilton >>>  (Editor-in-Chief, Inland Waters)
John Jones >>> (Emeritus Editor, Inland Waters)

Student Awards Committee (Wetzel, Tonolli Awards)

Ines O’Farrell >>> Chair
Thomas Mehner >>> (President) Ex officio
Yves Prairie >>> (Past President) Ex officio
Tamar Zohary >>> (General Secretary - Treasurer) Ex officio
Rita Adrian
Luigi Naselli-Flores
Ruben Sommaruga

Student Competition Committee

Judit Padisak  (Chair)
Tamar Zohary >>> (Secretary General-Treasurer)

Baldi Memorial Committee

Thomas Mehner >>> (President) Chair
Tamar Zohary >>> (General Secretary - Treasurer)
Cristiana Callieri
Shin-ichi Nakano
Singaraju S. S. Sarma

Information on the Baldi Memorial Lectures >>>

Kilham Memorial Committee

Thomas Mehner >>> (President) Chair
Yves Prairie >>> (Past President) Ex Chair
Tamar Zohary >>> (General Secretary – Treasurer)
Thomas Hecky
Susan Kilham
Luc de Meester
John Melack

Information on the Kilham Memorial Lectures >>>

Naumann-Thienemann Medal Committtee

Thomas Mehner >>> (President), Chair
Yves Prairie >>> (Past President), Chair
Tamar Zohary >>> (General Secretary – Treasurer)
John Downing - TBD
Nelson Hairston - TBD
Diane McKnight - TBD
Judit Padisak - TBD
Klement Tockner - TBD
Gesa Weyhenmeyer - TBD

Information on the Naumann-Thienemann Medals >>>

Membership Engagement

Thomas Mehner >>>Co-chair
Marieke Frassl >>> Co-chair
Luciana Gomes Barbosa
Mireia Bartrons
Oxana Erina
David Livingstone
Karsten Rinke
Xiaoli Shi >>> Co-chair
Simon Stewart
Bjorn Wissel
Guangwei Zhu

Education

Warwick Vincent >>> Co-chair
Ali Ger >>> Co-chair
Ismael Kimirei
Jing Liu
Sally MacIntyre
Marianne Moore
Clay Prater
Xiang Tan
Yukiko Tanabe

Communication and Technology

Maciej Bartosiewicz >>> Co-chair
Veronica Nava >>> Co-chair
Jeremy Piggott >>> Co-chair
Ralf Aben
Giovanna Flaim
Marieke Frassl
Dong-Kyun Kim
Ted Lawrence
Miquel Lurling
Rey Donne S. Papa

Revenue generation and partnerships

Martin Kainz >>> Co-chair
Iestyn Woolway >>> Co-chair
Nathan Barros
Stuart Bunn
Antonio Camacho
Chong Li
Piet Spaak
Alain Tremblay
Maciej Zalewski